policies

Privacy Policy

ANZSOC is committed to protecting the privacy of members and the confidentiality of personal information provided to ANZSOC. ANZSOC’s privacy policy reflects and incorporates the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 2001 (Cth).

This document discusses ANZSOC’s policy and practices in relation to:

1. Collection of personal information
2. Use of personal information
3. Disclosure of personal information
4. Updating personal information
5. The right to check personal information held by ANZSOC
6. Confidentiality and security of personal information
7. Complaint resolution mechanism

ANZSOC may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take into account changes to operations and practices and to ensure that the policy remains appropriate and relevant.

1. Collection of personal information

ANZSOC receives information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details, position title, academic qualifications and affiliations and names and locations of employer from members and non-members on membership applications and membership renewal forms. We receive some or all of this information if you contact ANZSOC in relation to membership or other enquiries. If this contact is via e-mail, our e-mail system will retain details of your e-mail address and the e-mail message.
We receive information from browsers when you visit our website such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, the page you came from, the type of browser, and selected information for statistical purposes.

We also collect financial information about individuals making payments related to membership fees or other services that are, or may in the future be, provided by ANZSOC, including purchase of back copies of the Australian and New Zealand Journal of Criminology. Financial information collection includes, depending on the form of payment used, credit card details and/or bank account details.

We receive information on non-members through enquiries made to the Society and from personal and professional contacts.

2. Use of personal information

Members
Personal information collected by ANZSOC is essential to the Society’s activities and operations and is used for:

  • managing membership and membership renewals
  • providing benefits to members, including provision of copies of the Australian and New Zealand Journal of Criminology (or electronic access to the Journal, depending on type of membership)
  • orders for copies of the Australian and New Zealand Journal of Criminology
  • assessing eligibility for membership
  • notifying members via regular mail or e-mail, about issues of interest or importance to members, including provision of the ANZSOC Newsletter and information regarding decisions made by the Committee of Management and their impact on the Society’s operations.

We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information and services that the ANZSOC Committee of Management considers will be of benefit, interest or importance to you.

We request personal information when you apply for membership, renew membership, make purchases from us (including back copies of the Journal and any other products or services that may in the future be introduced for the benefit of members) from us or register for workshops, seminars, conferences or other ANZSOC events.
If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our email system for the purpose of replying to your email. However for normal communication with you, we will use the email address you provide in your membership application/renewal, unless you request us to use a different email address.

Non-members
We collect and maintain personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership, services and products. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form.

If we are advised that a non-member does not want us to provide them with information about membership, services and products, we will comply with their request.

3. Disclosure of personal information

ANZSOC may disclose personal information that we collect about members or non-members to firms that perform services on our behalf in connection with maintaining or servicing our membership or processing requests for products or services. For example, a copy of ANZSOC membership mailing list is provided to Australian Academic Press for the limited purpose of mailing copies of the Australian and New Zealand Journal of Criminology to eligible members.

ANZSOC may disclose personal information about members to persons or organisations engaged by ANZSOC to provide professional services necessary for the Society’s continuing operations and to meet its requirements as an incorporated society. For example, ANZSOC will provide information, including details of membership payments with some accompanying personal information, to an accountant for the purposes of auditing the society’s accounts and financial operations.

ANZSOC will also cause personal information about members to be provided to professional information and communications technology providers as necessary for the establishment and continued operations of the ANZSOC website. The information provided and the organisations it is provided to will be restricted to that which is essential and information will not be given to any other service provider.

ANZSOC discloses some personal information through the routine publication to ANZSOC website of minutes of Committee of Management meetings, Annual General Meetings and other meetings necessary for the Society’s operations and newsletters.
ANZSOC may, at the discretion of the Committee of Management, produce an annual directory of current financial members. This direction will be distributed only to other current financial members of ANZSOC. Information in the directory will be based on information provided by members through membership applications and renewals and the accuracy of the information will be reliant on members advising the Secretary of any changes to their contact information (including email address).

Any member may choose to restrict their contact details from appearing in the membership directory by advising the Secretary accordingly. For members so choosing, information in the directory will be restricted to only the member’s name, or members may choose not to have any about themselves appear in the directory. In the absence of specific advice from an individual member, the member’s name and contact details (including position title and employing organisation where provided to ANZSOC by the member) will appear in the directory.

The membership directory will not be sold, distributed to vendors and is not to be used for a commercial purpose. The Directory contains a statement to this effect. Any misuse of the Directory and its information will result in the termination of membership. Institutions holding membership to ANZSOC and who receive the Membership Directory are encouraged to manage access to the Directory in an appropriate manner.

ANZSOC does not share or sell membership information or personal information acquired from members.

ANZSOC may also disclose personal information to government agencies if we are required to do so by law.

4. Updating personal information

ANZSOC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A member may update their personal information held by ANZSOC at any time by contacting the Secretary.

5. The right to check personal information held by ANZSOC

An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which ANZSOC holds about them and to advise ANZSOC of any perceived inaccuracy.
To access any information ANZSOC holds about you, please contact the Secretary.

6. Confidentiality and security of information

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver our products and services efficiently and effectively. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

7. Complaint resolution mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact the President of ANZSOC. The President’s contact details are here.

Website Terms of Use

Please Read the Following Terms and Conditions Carefully.

This website is owned and maintained by the Australian and New Zealand Society of Criminology Incorporated (ANZSOC) as a service to its members and to promote study, understanding and cooperation in the field of criminology.
By using the pages in this site, you agree to these terms and conditions. If you do not agree, you should not use this site. These terms and conditions may be changed or updated from time to time.

© Copyright 2009, Australian and New Zealand Society of Criminology Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Restrictions on Use
Except as otherwise indicated elsewhere in this publication, with respect to a particular portion, file, or document, any person is hereby authorised to view, copy, print, and distribute this document subject to the following conditions: 

  • The document may be used for informational purposes only. 
  • Any copy of the document or portion thereof must include the ANZSOC copyright notice as shown above. 
  • ANZSOC reserves the right to revoke such authorization at any time, and any such use shall be discontinued immediately upon notice from ANZSOC 
  • The text, layouts, graphics, and logos at this site are protected by international copyright, trademark, service mark or other proprietary rights and laws.

Restrictions and Limitations of Liability
ANZSOC will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure.

ANZSOC will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site or a site which is linked to this site, even if there is negligence on the part of ANZSOC or an authorised ANZSOC representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages, or both.
Because some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, ANZSOC liability in such jurisdictions shall be limited to the extent permitted by law.

ANZSOC’s total liability to you for all losses, damages, and causes of action (in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence), or otherwise) will not be greater than the amount you paid to access this site.

This site may be linked to other sites that are not maintained by ANZSOC. ANZSOC is not responsible for the content of those sites. ANZSOC makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this one.

Disclaimer
The material in this site could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. ANZSOC may make changes or improvements at any time.

The Materials in this site are provided “AS IS” and without warranties of any kind either expressed or implied, to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, ANZSOC disclaims all warranties or merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
ANZSOC does not warrant that the functions contained in the material will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. ANZSOC does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use of or the result of the use of the material in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

Termination
ANZSOC or you may terminate this agreement at any time. You may terminate this agreement by destroying: (a) all materials obtained from this web site, and (b) all related documentation and all copies and installations (together, the “Materials”). 

ANZSOC may terminate this agreement immediately without notice if, in its sole judgment, you breach any term or condition of this agreement. Upon termination, you must destroy all materials.

Miscellaneous
If any part of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Possible evidence of use of this site for illegal purposes will be provided to law enforcement authorities. This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the use of this site. 

ANZSOC can revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting.

Pricing Information

The following fees and prices are inclusive of GST. All prices are in Australian dollars and must be paid in Australian dollars.

Types of Membership

Full membership
(residing in Australia, New Zealand or the South Pacific)
$155.00 (annual)
$265.00 (biennial)

Student membership
(only available to full-time students residing in Australia, New Zealand or the South Pacific)
$85.00 (annual)

Electronic journal access membership
(provides access to the journal in on-line form, but not printed copies. All other membership benefits apply)
$85.00 (annual)

International member
(residing outside of Australia, New Zealand or the South Pacific)
$AUD165.00 (annual)
$AUD285.00 (biennial)

Membership renewals

All ANZSOC memberships are on a financial year basis and are renewable on 1 July. Members who do not make payment for renewal of membership by 30 September will become non financial and will no longer receive membership benefits, including copies of the Journal.

Members who become non-financial will have to reapply as new members unless extenuating circumstances prevented renewal within the renewal period. Non-financial members wishing to rejoin without reapplying should provide a written explanation of the extenuating circumstances to the Secretary. Each such claim will be considered on a case by case basis.

Those joining during the financial year will be considered to have joined on 1 July in the year payment is made and will receive future copies of journals for that financial year.

Refund Policy

Membership fees, once paid and processed, are not refundable other than in exceptional circumstances. Applications for refund must be made in writing to the Secretary, setting out the exceptional circumstances claimed. All applications will be considered by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis and the Secretary’s decision on each case will be final. Refund of membership fees will incur an administrative fee of $20.00 (inc. GST), which will be deducted before membership fees are refunded. For new memberships, the administrative fee will apply in addition to the new membership entrance fee.

Where an error has been made by ANZSOC or a banking facility which results in an overpayment being made, ANZSOC may, in consultation with the member, refund by either a credit of the overpayment to the membership, or alternatively by cheque for the full amount of the overpayment. Cheques will be sent within 14 days to the members address as shown on the membership database. Where a member is responsible for the overpayment, the amount will be credited to the membership.